If you can't see the content, please view the online version here. July 2016
New Product Release

The EX73900 Series — Hardened Lite L3 Managed 16-port Gigabit Ethernet Switch


EX73900

High-Performance Lite Layer 3 Switching

EtherWAN EX73900 series is a lite Layer 3 full Gigabit hardened managed switch in din-rail form factor featured with 12 ports of 10/100/1000BASE TX and up to 4 x 1000BASE SFP/SC/ST ports. The port configuration options include the following:

  • 12-Port 10/100/1000BASE-TX plus 4-Port Gigabit SFP
  • 8-Port 10/100/1000BASE-TX plus 4-Port Gigabit SFP
  • 8-Port 10/100/1000BASE-TX plus 4-Port Gigabit fixed fibers (SC/ST/WDM)

The EX73900 series supports L2 and L3 switching supporting static route and RIP v1/v2 protocols. The max. number of routes supported is 64 entries. The EX73900 supports SNMP, port mirroring, QoS, flow control, VLAN, Link Aggregation, IGMP snooping, DHCP, DDM and is managed via RS-232, CLI, Telnet and web browser.

Enhanced Network Redundancy

The EX73900 supports dual power inputs and network redundancy protocols including STP, RSTP, MSTP, and EtherWAN's Alpha-Ring™ technology, ensuring high network availability.

Value-Added Features

Additional features of EtherWAN EX73900 include dual firmware image backups, which prevents firmware upgrade failures; The EX73900 also supports Dying Gasp, providing immediate notification of switch power-off with SNMP.

Suitable for Industrial Applications

The EX73900 series complies with NEMA TS2 and IEC 61850-3 which meets firm EMC requirements: according to IEC 61000-4-11, it requires sustainable operation during the voltage dips and short interruptions for 0.5 sec.

The EX73900 series is designed to work in harsh industrial environments, and it is applicable for Ethernet connectivity in ITS or critical infrastructures.

Learn more about this product Learn more
 
When Connectivity is Crucial   60W PoE Switch EX78602

If you don't want to receive the e-bulletin, please click here.

© EtherWAN Systems, Inc. All rights Reserved.

Etherwan extender moie Power Over Link movie Unsubscribe the eBulletin contact us by email Linkein Facebook Youtube EtherWAN website