If you can't see the content, please view the online version here. April 2016
New Product Release
The EX46900A Series — Hardened Unmanaged 8-port Gigabit PoE + 2-port Gigabit Uplink Ethernet Switch

EtherWAN has released the EX46900A series, a new full Gigabit PoE switch with 8 IEEE802.3at-compliant PoE ports and 2 fiber optic ports. It is a hardened unmanaged switch which provides 120W power budget and 18–57 VDC flexible redundant power inputs; it also carries jumbo frame, IEEE803.az energy efficient Ethernet technology and a DIP switch for port fault alarm. Most importantly, the EX46900A series is compliant to E-mark for vehicle applications in Europe.

In summary, EtherWAN's EX46900A series includes the following features:
  • 8 Power over Ethernet (PoE) ports with IEEE802.3at standard, up to 30W per port
  • Designed for harsh environment — meets low EMI, high EMS with intensive vibration endurance and compliant with E-mark for vehicle applications
  • 2 optic ports available — selection from dual-core 850nm, 1310nm to single core 1310nm/1510nm with SC/ST connector, and SFP slots
  • Gigabit bandwidth supports better throughput, interoperability and backward compatibility, ideal for wireless AP connection or other bandwidth demanding applications
  • Supports jumbo frame carrying up to 9.6K bytes of payload to increase network efficiency
  • Compliant to IEEE802.3az EEE standard, allowing less power consumption during periods of low data transmission
  • Port link failure is reported immediately — alarm is activated by 3-pin relay supporting normal open / normal close
Learn more about this product Learn more
 
When Connectivity is Crucial   60W PoE Switch EX78602

If you don't want to receive the e-bulletin, please click here.

© EtherWAN Systems, Inc. All rights Reserved.

Etherwan extender moie Power Over Link movie Unsubscribe the eBulletin contact us by email Linkein Facebook Youtube EtherWAN website